08 April 2014

AICA-USA ARTS AWARDS HONOR EXCELLENCE IN ART CRITICISM AND CURATORIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Where: Izhar Patkin Studio, New York

Exhibitions: 18 awards in 9 categories

Writing: 6 awards in 3 categories

When: Monday, May 12; 6-9:30 pm

Contact info@aicausa.org for details on the awards ceremony / dinner

AICA-USA announces its annual Best Show awards for excellence in the conception and realization of exhibitions by galleries, museums, and related cultural institutions.  Eighteen first and second-place winners in nine categories were selected from more than 140 exhibitions nominated by AICA-USA’s national membership of more than 400 critics, curators, and scholars. This year’s diverse group includes Thomas Hirschhorn’s socially interactive “Gramsci Monument” at the Bronx’s Forest Houses Project; the revelatory scholarship demonstrated by the Crocker Art Museum’s “An Opening of the Field: Jess, Robert Duncan, and Their Circle,” and provocative thematic exhibitions like The Los Angeles County Museum of Art’s James Turrell retrospective and the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s innovative juxtapositions of 19th century fashion and art in “Impressionism, Fashion and Modernity.”

This year AICA-USA expands its commitment to the promotion of excellence in art criticism by introducing awards for outstanding writing in the categories of criticism, blogging, and arts reporting.  Winners selected from over 30 nationwide nominations span the gamut of art writing, from Holland Cotter’s highly personal story of the influences that led him to become an art critic, to the scrappy journalism of the Brooklyn Rail, to the online journalism of Tyler Green and the spirited observations of artist, blogger, and critic Mira Schor.

AICA-USA has presented awards for exhibition excellence for more than 25 years.  This year's award ceremony will take place from 6-9 pm on Monday, May 12, 2014 at the studio of noted New York artist Izhar Patkin. Museum directors, curators, artists and critics from around the country will attend; a select number of seats will be available to the public.  Please contact info@aicausa.org to request additional information or inquire about attending the awards ceremony and dinner.

Special thanks to all AICA-USA members who nominated or voted, and for the expert suggestions of this year's nominating committee: Michael Byron, David Pagel, Susan Snodgrass, Pedro Vélez.

 

AICA EXHIBITION AWARDS WINNERS

Honoring exhibitions opening between January and December 2013

 

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE

1. Alice Aycock Drawings: Some Stories are Worth Repeating, Grey Art Gallery, New York University and Parrish Art Museum, Watermill, NY; traveled to the Santa Barbara Art Museum, Santa Barbara, CA.

2. Thomas Hirschhorn’s Gramsci Monument, Dia Art Foundation, New York, NY and Forest Houses, Bronx, NY.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

The Compromised Land: Recent Photography and Video from Israel, Neuberger Museum, Purchase, NY.

A Different Kind of Order: The International Center of Photography Triennial, New York.

Judy Pfaff: The Art of Flower Arranging, Azusa Pacific University Art and Design Gallery, Azusa, CA.

Orly Genger: Red, Yellow, Blue, Madison Square Park, New York.

The River Between Us, Laumeier Sculpture Park, Saint Louis and Longue Vue House and Gardens, New Orleans.

 

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT

1. William Kentridge: The Refusal of Time, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

2. Janet Cardiff: The Forty Part Motet, Fuentidueña Chapel, The Cloisters, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Isaac Julien: Ten Thousand Waves, Museum of Modern Art, New York.

James Nares's Street, Featuring Thurston Moore, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

T.J. Wilcox: In the Air, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York.

WS: Paul McCarthy, Park Avenue Armory, New York.

Yang Fudong: Estranged Paradise, Works 1993-2013, Berkeley Art Museum & Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, CA.

 

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK

1. Ad Reinhardt, David Zwirner Gallery.

2. Painted on 21st Street: Helen Frankenthaler from 1950 to 1959, Gagosian Gallery.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Carol Bove: RA, or Why is an orange like a bell?, Maccarone Gallery.

Charline von Heyl, Friedrich Petzel Gallery.

Counter Forms: Tetsumi Kudo, Alina Szapocznikow, Paul Thek, Hannah Wilke, Andrea Rosen Gallery.

Every Inch of My Love: Suzanne McClelland, Team Gallery.

Susana Solano: A meitat de cami - Halfway there, Jack Shainman Gallery.

 

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY

1 Roxy Paine: Apparatus, Kavi Gupta Gallery, Chicago.

2 Lari Pittman: From a Late Western Impaerium, Regen Projects, Los Angeles.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Charles Garabedian: re:GENERATION, LA Louver, Venice, CA.

Karen Carson, Rosamund Felsen Gallery, Santa Monica, CA.

Mark Flood: Facebook Farm, Beta Pictoris, Birmingham, AL.

Matt Wedel: Sheep's Head, LA Louver, Venice, CA.

Takashi Murakami: Arhat, Blum and Poe, Los Angeles.

 

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1 Mike Kelley, MoMA PS 1.

2 Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsui, Brooklyn Museum.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Dorothea Rockburne: Drawing Which Makes Itself, Museum of Modern Art.

Iza Genzken: Retrospective, Museum of Modern Art.

Le Corbusier: An Atlas of Modern Landscapes, Museum of Modern Art.

Multiple Occupancy: Eleanor Antin's Selves, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, NY.

Robert Motherwell: Early Collages, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; previously at Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy.

 

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1 James Turrell: A Retrospective, Los Angeles County Museum of Art in conjunction with related presentations at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York and Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

2 Llyn Foulkes, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles; traveled to the New Museum, NY.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Halo Amok: A Puppet Installation by Wayne White, Oklahoma City Museum of Art, Oklahoma City, OK.

Hans Richter: Encounters, Los Angeles County Museum of Art.

In the Tower: Kerry James Marshall, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC.

Nick Cave: Sojourn, Denver Art Museum.

Someday is Now: The Art of Corita Kent, Tang Teaching Museum, Saratoga Springs, NY.

Thomas Day: Master Craftsman and Free Man of Color, Renwick Gallery/Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, DC.

Wangechi Mutu: A Fantastic Journey, Nasher Museum, Duke University, Durham, NC; traveled to the Brooklyn Museum, NY.

 

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1 Gutai: Splendid Playground, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum.

2 Impressionism, Fashion and Modernity, Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

The Armory Show at 100: Modern Art and Revolution, New York Historical Society.

Interwoven Globe: The Worldwide Textile Trade, 1500-1800, Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Iran Modern, Asia Society.

Photography and the American Civil War, Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Silla: Korea's Golden Kingdom, Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Soundings: A Contemporary Score, Museum of Modern Art.

 

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1 An Opening of the Field: Jess, Robert Duncan, and Their Circle, Crocker Art Museum, Sacramento, CA; traveled to the Grey Art Gallery, New York University.

2 Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes, 1909 - 1929: When Art Danced with Music, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC.

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

“Great and Mighty Things”: Outsider Art from the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Collection, Philadelphia Museum of Art.

Léger: Modern Art and the Metropolis, Philadelphia Museum of Art.

Over, Under, Next: Experiments in Mixed Media, 1913 to the Present, Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC.

Pre-Raphaelites: Victorian Art and Design, 1848-1900, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC.

The Way of the Shovel: Art as Archeology, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago.

 

*******

AICA ART WRITING AWARDS WINNERS

Honoring writing published between January and December 2013

9) BEST CRITICISM

1 "Finding Poetry on the Page and, Later, on the Canvas, An Art Critic is First Inspired by Words," Holland Cotter, The New York Times

Words For Art: Criticism, History, Theory, Practice, Barry Schwabsky, Sternberg Press

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

9.5 Theses on Art and Class, Ben Davis, Haymarket Books

Isaac Julien: RIOT, Multiple authors; David Frankel, editor, Museum of Modern Art, NY

 

10) BEST ART REPORTING

1 The Brooklyn Rail (online and print editions)

Dealer's Hand: Why are so many people paying so much money for art? Ask David Zwirner, Nick Paumgarten. The New Yorker

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Jason Foumberg at Newcity, Chicago

Lee Rosenbaum’s Culturegrrl, Fort Lee, NJ

Marcel Duchamp: The Afternoon Interviews, Calvin Tomkins, Badlands Unlimited Press

Mary Louise Schumacher, art / design / architecture critic, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel

Randy Kennedy, The New York Times

 

11) BEST BLOG

1 Tyler Green, Modern Art Notes (blog and podcasts)

2 Mira Schor, A Year of Positive Thinking

Winners were selected from the following finalists in this category:

Jane Harris, Janestown

John Perreault, Artopia

Raphael Rubinstein, The Silo

Richard Friswell, editor and publisher, artesmagazine.com

Headquartered in New York, AICA-USA's membership comprises over 400 critics, curators, scholars, and art historians working throughout the United States.

AICA PARTNERS WITH CREATIVE CAPITAL | WARHOL FOUNDATION

FOUNDED IN 1989 AT THE INITIATIVE OF AICA

AICA PARTNERS WITH THE CUE ART FOUNDATION