Awards   News   25 April 2015

2014 AICA Awards Winners

ANNUAL ARTS AWARDS TO HONOR ARTISTS, MUSEUMS, CURATORS AND WRITERS

International Art Critics Association of America Announces Winners

April 20, 2015 -- New York:  The International Association of Art Critics/USA announces its 32nd annual awards to honor artists, curators, writers, museums and galleries in recognition of excellence.  The winning projects were nominated and voted on by AICA's 400 active United States-based members to honor outstanding exhibitions and writing of the previous season.  A complete list of first and second-place awards is below and is available atwww.aica.org.

Leading cultural institutions in New York City being recognized include the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum forItalian Futurism, 1909-1944: Reconstructing the UniverseThe Museum of Modern Art for Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs and The Jewish Museum for From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis.

Winning museums located outside New York being honored include the Los Angeles County Museum of Art forPierre Huyghe, the Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston for Fiber: Sculpture 1960-Present, and the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC, for Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music

Among monographic exhibitions receiving first place awards are presentations of Robert GoberKara Walker andRagnar Kjartansson.

Prizing excellence in writing, AICA is proud to recognize Holland Cotter for Best Criticism, Jillian Steinhauer forBest Art Reporting, and Hyperallergic for Best Blog in addition to other noteworthy writers and publications.

The annual awards ceremony will take place in New York City on Monday, June 8th.  Museum curators, artists and critics from around the country will be in attendance.  A select number of seats will be available to the public.  Members of the public may contact info@aicausa.org for more information about attending the event.

 

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE (alternative space, public art, project space, or university gallery)

1st Place

Kara Walker: A Subtlety / Domino Sugar Factory, Brooklyn, NY / Creative Time

2nd Place

Greer Lankton, LOVE ME / Participant Inc., New York, NY

 

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT (performance, video film, sound)

1st Place

Ragnar Kjartansson: The Visitors / Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA

2nd Place

Mary Reid Kelley: Working Objects and Videos / Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY / Curated by Daniel Belasco

 

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK

1st Place

Nancy Grossman: The Edge of Always, Constructions from the 1960s / Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York, NY

2nd Place

Robert Rauschenberg: The Fulton Street Studio, 1953­–54 / Craig F. Starr, New York, NY

 

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY

1st Place

Mickalene Thomas: I was born to do great things / Kavi Gupta, Chicago, IL

2nd Place

Hiroshi Sugimoto: Acts of God / Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, CA

 

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place

Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs / MoMA New York, NY / Curated by Karl Buchberg   and Jodi Hauptman

2nd Place

Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor / MoMA, New York, NY / Curated by   Ann Temkin

 

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place

Pierre Huyghe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA / Curated by Jarrett Gregory

2nd Place

Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman / Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis; ICA, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA / Curated by Kelly Shindler

 

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place

From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis / The Jewish Museum, New York, NY / Curated by Norman L. Kleeblatt and Stephen Brown

2nd Place

Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY / Curated by Vivien Greene

 

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place

Fiber: Sculpture 1960-Present / ICA Boston, Boston, MA / Curated by Jenelle Porter

2nd Place

Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music / The    Phillips Collection, Washington, DC / Curated by Cornelia Homburg

 

9) BEST CRITICISM

1st Place

Holland Cotter / The New York Times

2nd Place

Jed Perl / New York Review of Books / “The Cult of Jeff Koons” and “You Can’t Catch Picasso”

 

10) BEST ART REPORTING

1st Place

Jillian Steinhauer / Hyperallergic

2nd Place

Randy Kennedy / The New York Times

 

11) BEST BLOG

1st Place

Hyperallergic

2nd Place

The Silo by Raphael Rubinstein

Headquartered in New York, AICA-USA's membership comprises over 400 critics, curators, scholars, and art historians working throughout the United States.

AICA PARTNERS WITH CREATIVE CAPITAL | ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION ARTS WRITERS GRANT PROGRAM

FOUNDED IN 1989 AT THE INITIATIVE OF AICA

AICA PARTNERS WITH THE CUE ART FOUNDATION